Small Business Week Events and Awards

 

 

  

Small Business Week is celebrated across the country every October and, with the support of our sponsors and partners, the Chamber takes this opportunity to recognize our business community with the following events:

 

SBW Proclamation Breakfast Mixer COMPLETED

Event Sponsors: City of Grande Prairie / County of Grande Prairie

September 13, 2018

7:30-9:00 AM

Centre 2000

11330 - 106 Street

FREE Event

 

SBW RIBBON CUTTING ATB Knowledge Exchange COMPLETED

October 15, 2018

11:30 AM-1:30 PM

ATB Entrepreneur Centre

9907 - 106A Street

FREE Event


SBW Women in Business Lunch COMPLETED

Event Sponsor: MNP

October 16, 2018

11:30 AM-1:30 PM

Stonebridge Hotel

12102 - 100 Street

Guest Speaker: Jessica Tetu, Serial Entrepreneur

Tickets: $30 + GST

 

SBW Lunch with Rotary COMPLETED

Event Sponsor: Swan City Rotary Club

October 17, 2018

11:30 AM-1:00 PM

Paradise Inn & Conference Centre

11201 - 100 Avenue

Guest Presentation: Terri Ellen Sudnik, Nauticol Energy

Non-Rotarians Cost: $20 + GST (Complimentary for Rotarians)

 

SBW Awards of Distinction COMPLETED

Event Sponsor: ATB Entrepreneur Centre

October 17, 2018

6:00 PM - Appetizers and Networking

7:00 PM - Awards Program

9:00 PM - Dessert and Coffee

Four Points by Sheraton Grande Prairie

6702 - 106 Street

Tickets: $50 + GST

 

SBW Business Showcase 

October 18, 2018

5:00-7:00 PM

ANAVETS Unit #389

10117 - 93 Street

Member Booths: $100 + GST

Set-up 1:00-4:00 PM

 


AWARD CATEGORIES - 2018 RECIPIENTS AND NOMINEES

 

SMALL BUSINESS OF THE YEAR – UNDER 10 EMPLOYEES - AWARD SPONSOR: BDC

RECPIENT: OMG! Cupcakes




NOMINEES

• Commandeur Mechanical
• Crew Welding Supply
• Forbes and Friends
• Kakwa Stone
• One Call Drywall
• OMG! Cupcakes
• Rocky Mountain Remedies
• Rubbix Risk and Wealth Management
 

SMALL BUSINESS OF THE YEAR – 10-100 EMPLOYEES - AWARD SPONSOR: BDC

RECIPIENT: Bear Creek Animal Clinic




NOMINEES

  • Aztec Engineering

  • Bear Creek Animal Clinic

  • Don Golden Autobody

  • Fun Tec 

  • Shawn’s Custom Meats

  • The Jump Yard

  • West Grande Prairie Dental

These awards recognize business owners who have demonstrated excellence in business in a number of areas.

  • Business Performance

  • Strength of Management

  • Community Involvement

  • Future Planning Ability

  • Human Resources Practices

  • Integrity / Consistency

COMMUNITY SPIRIT - AWARD SPONSOR: ATB Financial

RECIPIENT: Willy's Trucking




NOMINEES

• Margaret Bell
• OMG! Cupcakes
• Willy’s Trucking
 

This award recognizes businesses for their outstanding community spirit in supporting events, programs, services or initiatives that benefit Grande Prairie and the Peace Region. The beneficiaries of this support may include minor sports, culture, youth, those with special needs, seniors, the economically disadvantaged, education and other worthwhile causes that benefit our community. In order for a business to be considered, it must meet the following criteria:

  • Be a business in good standing and a model of good corporate citizenship

  • Have a record of involvement and support for events, programs, services or initiatives that benefit the community

  • Provide support through monetary contributions, in-kind assistance, leadership or volunteer time

YOUNG ENTREPRENEUR - AWARD SPONSOR: City of Grande Prairie

RECIPIENT: Express Car Wash




NOMINEES

• Amery Designs Ltd.
• Express Car Wash
• Invictus Electric Ltd.
• West Grande Prairie Dental
 

This award recognizes outstanding achievement in business by those aged 18-34, who have, as the Director/Owner successfully launched a productive and viable business.

 

BEST NEW BUSINESS - AWARD SPONSOR: Community Futures Grande Prairie & Region

RECIPIENT: Grassroots Realty Group




NOMINEES

• Elaine’s Unique Plants and Designs
• Four Points by Sheraton Grande Prairie
• Grassroots Realty Group
• Orangetheory Fitness
• The Jump Yard
 

This award recognizes a new business that has been established within the last two years, and has already demonstrated notable achievements.

 

EMPLOYER OF CHOICE - AWARD SPONSOR: MNP

RECIPIENT: Aztec Engineering




NOMINEES

• Aztec Engineering
• Fun Tec
 

Employees! This is your opportunity to tell the community about the positive work environment your employer has created. This award is presented to an organization that, through its innovation and dedication, provides employees with an outstanding positive, healthy and productive workplace.

 

MARKETING - AWARD SPONSOR: County of Grande Prairie

RECIPIENT: Curry's Jewellers




NOMINEES

• Curry’s Jewellers
• Janina’s Jewellers
 

This award is given to a business that has developed and implemented successful marketing strategies that have a significant impact on the organization.

 

SERVICE SUPERSTAR - AWARD SPONSOR: Grande Prairie Regional Tourism Association

RECIPIENT: Janina's Jewellers Team




NOMINEES

  • Joel Hollingsworth – Four Points by Sheraton Grande Prairie

  • The Janina’s Jewellers Team of Santana Park, Jennifer Prince, Melanie Westgarde, and Rebecca Zacharias 

  • Leonila Rollke - Holiday Inn & Suites Grande Prairie

  • Mitch Vandemark – Rubbix Risk & Wealth Management

This award honours employees in the local hospitality, service and retail sector who go above and beyond normal expectations in the delivery of customer service. These are the employees who provide the finest experience to visitors to and residents of the Grande Prairie Region. The award is open to all employees who regularly interact with the public.

 

THE INNOVATOR - AWARD SPONSOR: Grande Prairie Regional Innovation Network

RECIPIENT: Fred Estlin


* Accepting on behalf of...



NOMINEES

• Amery Designs Ltd.
• Mike Beck - Surface Solutions
• Fred Estlin

This award provides peer recognition from the greater community to those individuals who have demonstrated value to their respective organizations through the creative application of technology in support of their organization’s key and strategic business objective. This also provides an opportunity for innovative solutions to be openly shared with the community for possible application; and to acknowledge the creative and innovative application of technology in company development and growth and industry in general.

 

EMPLOYER OF PERSONS WITH CHALLENGES - AWARD SPONSOR: Swan City Rotary Club

RECIPIENT: Northwest Wellness Centre



 

This award is given to a business that demonstrates creative, leading edge practices in hiring, training and developing employees with challenges. This award is given to an employer who has been instrumental in removing barriers to employment for persons with challenges. “Challenges” is defined as the consequence of an impairment that may be physical, cognitive, mental, sensory, emotional, developmental, or some combination of these. This may be present from birth, or occur during a person's lifetime. In addition including an organization that is reintegrating people back into the work force.

 

EAGLE FEATHER - AWARD SPONSOR: MD of Greenview

RECIPIENT: Vogue Beauty


* Accepting on behalf of...



NOMINEES

• Cree8iv Ink Body Studio
• Mackenzie Petroleum Technologies Ltd.
• Mur-Cal Services
• Vogue Beauty
 

This award is given to a First Nation, Metis or Inuit owned business that demonstrates outstanding achievement in business and incorporates entrepreneurial and cultural concepts into its operation for long-term success.

 

ARTS AND CULTURE - AWARD PARTNER: Grande Prairie & District Chamber of Commerce

RECIPIENT: Bear Creek Folk Music Festival



 

Applications are welcome from all non-profit organizations that enrich Grande Prairie’s arts and culture scene. This award recognizes a cultural and art organization that demonstrates outstanding achievement and contribution to their community and at the same time develops business acumen and management practices to ensure their long-term sustainability.

 


 

Past SBW Awards of Distinction Recipients (Business Excellence Awards until 2014)

 

Small Business of The Year
(Category has been split since 1998 into Under10, and 10-100 Employees)

2018 - U10 - OMG! Cupcakes

- 10-100 - Bear Creek Animal Clinic

2017 - U10 - Tire Pro AND Walk Run & More (tie)

      10-100 - Nitehawk Year Round Adventure Park

2016 - U10 - Bear Creek Funeral Home

      10-100 - Better Than Fred's

2015 - U10 - Echo Audio Video Unlimited
        - 10+ - South 40 Dental
2014 - U10 - DansConnection School of Performing Arts
        - 10+ - Royal LePage The Realty Group Grande Prairie
2013 - U10 - Alliance Disposal
        - 10+ - Rentco Equipment Ltd.
2012 - U10 - Western Air Rescue
        - 10+ - CCSI
2011 - U10 - Friesen Bain Chartered Accountants
        - 10+ - GP & District Association for Persons with Developmental Disabilities
2010 - U10 - G&L Heating & Cooling
        - 10+ - Stratus Pipeline Ltd.
2009 - U10 - Cygnet Dental
        - 10+ - Total Enerflex
2008 - U10 - nine10 Incorporated
        - 10+ - Radium Industrial Solutions
2007 - U10 - Urban Home
        - 10+ - Decca Industries
2006 - U10 - Digital Blues
        - 10+ - Lee's Sheet Metal
2004 - U10 - SpeedPro Signs Plus
        - 10+ - Aron Services
2003 - U10 - Business Career College
        - 10+ - Trumpeter Hotel & Meeting Centre
2002 - U10 - Blackman's Butcher Shop
        - 10+ - Dunvegan Gardens Ltd.
2001 - U10 - Holroyd Drugs (1989) Ltd.
        - 10+ - Davco Machine Ltd.
2000 - U10 - Acropolis Restaurant & Pub
        - 10+ - Peace Air Ltd.
1999 - U10 - United Carpet
        - 10+ - Northern Vision Centre
1998 - U10 - Wonderland Toy & Hobby
        - 10+ - Midwest Countywide Home Furnishings

1997 - T-West Corporation
1996 - Mercan Chrysler Jeep
1995 - Custom Communication
1994 - Dars
1993 - Amma Rentals
1992 - Windsor Ford
1991 - Adam Crane
1990 - Canterra Real Estate
1989 - Compleat Reader
1988 - Holroyd Drugs
1987 - Lilge Home Hardware
1986 - Jim Hanson Lincoln Mercury
1985 - Norlan Feeds

 

Service Superstar (Employee of the Year until 2014)

2018 - Janina's Jewellers Team - Santana Park, Jennifer Prince, Melanie Westgarde, Rebecca Zacharias

2017 - Crystal Martens - Grande Prairie Regional Tourism Association

2016 - Benita Galandy - Elders Caring Shelter

2015 - Layne Luckwell - The UPS Store
2014 - Karen Compagnon - Costco
2013 - Derrick Mysko - IPAC Services
2012 - James Melmoth - CCSI
2011 - Maureen Bailey - Recycle Plus
2010 - Scott Carroll
2009 - Mikki Redlick
2008 - Bethe Goldie
2007 - Jennifer Doucet
2006 - Jae Jay Dorsheid
2004 - Tab Pollock
2003 - Erin Vig
2002 - LeAnne Reynaud
2001 - Maureen Martel
2000 - Dave La Count
1999 - Heln Metituk
1998 - Jan Leroux
1997 - Barry Shopka
1996 - Jennie Dideur

 

Young Entrepreneur

2018 - Express Car Wash

2017 - Caitlin Card - Card's Board Game Cafe 

2016 - Jesi Milhousen - Motley Que Barbeque

2015 - Dayna Nelson - D.Luxe
2014 - Lonny Thiessen - Western Manufacturing Ltd.
2013 - Ashley McDonald - The Dog Squad
2012 - Tenille Nadkrynechny
2011 - Chris Balderston - Maddhatters Liquid Lounge
2010 - Bowling Stones Ten Pin Entertainment Centre
2009 - Aztec Landscaping Ltd.
2008 - Ultimate Promotions Incorporated
2007 - Mike Reid - Velocity Video Productions & Clint Brading - Fourword

 

Best New Business

2018 - Grassroots Realty Group

2017 - Grand Banks Seafood Market & Bistro

2016 - GP Brewing Co.

2015 - Velocity Geomatics
2014 - Elevated Robotic Services Inc.
2013 - Sees the World Publishing
2012 - I.T. Partners
2011 - OMG! Cupcakes
2010 - VO2Max
2009 - J. Adams Autobody Ltd.
2008 - Q99 FM Radio
2007 - Hermit Works
2004 - Elite Moving

 

Employer of Choice

2018 - Aztec Engineering

2017 - Hi Tech Business Systems

2016 - Big Brothers Big Sisters of Grande Prairie and Area

2015 - The L Spa & Wellness Centre
2014 - Aztec Engineering Inc.
2013 - U10 - Epic Mortgage Solutions

          10+ - Hi-Tech Business Systems
2012 - Baron Oilfield Supply
2011 - Beairsto Lehners Ketchum Engineering
2010 - Menzies Graphics Group
2009 - Carpet Superstore (Under 10 Employees)
2009 - Grande Prairie Regional College (10 or More Employees)

 

Community Spirit

2018 - Willy's Trucking

2017 - Grande Prairie Stompede Association

2016 - LSM

2015 - Revolution Auto Group

 

Marketing

2018 - Curry's Jewellers

2017 - Braeheid Gardens

2016 - Fuse Realty

2015 - Revolution Auto Group

 

The Innovator

2018 - Fred Estlin

2017 - Trusted Dispatch

2016 - Competitive Edge Business Solutions

2015 - Integrity Technologies

 

Employer of Persons with Challenges

2018 - Northwest Wellness Centre

2017 - No Frills

2016 - Goodwill Industries of Alberta/Power of Work Team

2015 - Rhona Law - Grande Prairie Golf & Country Club

 

Eagle Feather

2018 - Vogue Beauty

2017 - CIA Solutions

2016 - Grant Berg Gallery

2015 - SaltMedia

 

Arts and Culture

2018 - Bear Creek Folk Music Festival

2017 - Grande Prairie International Street Performers Festival

2016 - Grande Prairie Live Theatre Society

 

Other Grande Prairie Chamber Awards of Distinction Recipients

2008 - New Horizon Co-operative Ltd. - "H.R. Award"
2006 - Davco Solutions - "Best Practice Award"
2004 - Cool Aid Society - "Non-Profit of the Year Award"
2004 - Ivanhoe Contracting - "Best Marketing / Promotional Campaign Award"

 

Copyright Grande Prairie Chamber of Commerce.
All rights reserved.