Small Business Week and Awards

 

 

Small Business Week is celebrated across the country every October and, with the support of our sponsors and partners including National Sponsor BDC, the Chamber takes this opportunity to recognize our business community with the following events:

 

SBW Proclamation Breakfast Mixer COMPLETED

Event Partners: City of Grande Prairie/County of Grande Prairie

September 14, 2017

7:30-9:00am

Centre 2000

11330 - 106 Street

 

SBW Women in Business Lunch COMPLETED

Event Partner: Goodwill Industries of Alberta

October 17, 2017

11:30am-1:30pm

Elks Hall

10806 - 106 Street

Guest Speaker: Cheryl Bernard, Goodwill Industries of Alberta

Tickets: $30+GST

 

SBW Lunch with Rotary COMPLETED

Event Partner: Swan City Rotary Club

October 18, 2017

11:30am-1:30pm

Paradise Inn & Conference Centre

11201 - 100 Avenue

Guest Speaker: Susan Targett, Seven Generations Energy

Non-Rotarians: $20+GST

 

Grande Prairie Chamber Awards of Distinction COMPLETED

October 18, 2017

6:00-9:00pm

Pomeroy Hotel & Conference Centre

11633 - 100 Street

Tickets: $50+GST

 

SBW Business Showcase COMPLETED

October 19, 2017

5:00-7:00pm

Western Truck Farm

11920 - 100 Street

Member Booths: SOLD OUT!

 

VOTING ON THE 2017 GRANDE PRAIRIE CHAMBER AWARDS OF DISTINCTION IS NOW CLOSED.

 Thank you to everyone who participated!

 

AWARD CATEGORIES

 

SMALL BUSINESS OF THE YEAR – UNDER 10 EMPLOYEES - AWARD PARTNER: BDC

 

2017 RECIPIENTS: Tire Pro AND Walk Run & More (tie)

 

NOMINEES:

• Affordable Elegance
• Barda Equipment
• Charlie’s Home Services
• Europa Meat Shoppe
• Impact Print & Promo
• Melkshake Movementz
• One Beauty Grande Prairie
• T. Sedore Photography
• Tire Pro
• Walk Run & More


SMALL BUSINESS OF THE YEAR – 10-100 EMPLOYEES - AWARD PARTNER: BDC

 

2017 RECIPIENT: Nitehawk Year Round Adventure Park

 

NOMINEES:

• ESW IT Business Advisors
• FunTec (Fundamental Technologies)
• Jandel Homes
• Lewis & Chrenek LLP
• Nitehawk Year Round Adventure Park
• Peace Country Insurance Brokers (Prairie Villa Insurance)
• Supreme Diesel & Auto Repair
• West Grande Prairie Dental

These awards recognize business owners who have demonstrated excellence in business in a number of areas.

  • Business Performance

  • Strength of Management

  • Community Involvement

  • Future Planning Ability

  • Human Resources Practices

  • Integrity / Consistency

COMMUNITY SPIRIT - AWARD PARTNER: ATB

 

2017 RECIPIENT: Grande Prairie Stompede Association

 

NOMINEES:

• Don Golden Autobody
• Fletcher Mudryk LLP
• Grande Prairie Stompede Association
• KMSC Law LLP
• Laurel’s Peace Country Preserves
• Lewis & Chrenek LLP
• Liquid Edge Oilfield Services
• T. Sedore Photography

 

This award recognizes businesses for their outstanding community spirit in supporting events, programs, services or initiatives that benefit Grande Prairie and the Peace Region. The beneficiaries of this support may include minor sports, culture, youth, those with special needs, seniors, the economically disadvantaged, education and other worthwhile causes that benefit our community. In order for a business to be considered, it must meet the following criteria:

  • Be a business in good standing and a model of good corporate citizenship

  • Have a record of involvement and support for events, programs, services or initiatives that benefit the community

  • Provide support through monetary contributions, in-kind assistance, leadership or volunteer time

YOUNG ENTREPRENEUR - AWARD PARTNER: City of Grande Prairie

 

2017 RECIPIENT: Caitlin Card - Card's Board Game Cafe 

 

NOMINEES:

• Caitlin Card – Card's Board Game Café
• Corissa Jones – Fox & Chaos Naturals
• Reah Jarvis/Dorian McReady – Ardent Intuitive

This award recognizes outstanding achievement in business by those aged 18-34, who have, as the Director/Owner successfully launched a productive and viable business.

 

BEST NEW BUSINESS - AWARD PARTNER: Community Futures Grande Prairie & Region

 

2017 RECIPIENT: Grand Banks Seafood Market & Bistro

 

NOMINEES:

• Archive Magazine
• Ardent Intuitive
• Cards Board Game Café
• Executive Driving Services
• Express Carwash
• Fox & Chaos Naturals
• Grand Banks Seafood Market & Bistro
• Impact Print & Promo
• Philip J. Currie Dinosaur Museum
• Simply Vines Wine & Brew Supplies
• West Grande Prairie Dental

This award recognizes a new business that has been established within the last two years, and has already demonstrated notable achievements.

 

EMPLOYER OF CHOICE - AWARD PARTNER: Goodwill Industries of Alberta

 

2017 RECIPIENT: Hi Tech Business Systems

 

NOMINEES:

• CIA Solutions
• F.A.C.T. Services
• Hi Tech Business Systems
• Prestige Appliances

Employees! This is your opportunity to tell the community about the positive work environment your employer has created. This award is presented to an organization that, through its innovation and dedication, provides employees with an outstanding positive, healthy and productive workplace.

 

MARKETING - AWARD PARTNER: County of Grande Prairie

 

2017 RECIPIENT: Braeheid Gardens

 

NOMINEES:

• Braeheid Gardens
• Business Innovation Group
• Curry’s Jewellers

 

This award is given to a business that has developed and implemented successful marketing strategies that have a significant impact on the organization.

 

SERVICE SUPERSTAR - AWARD PARTNER: Grande Prairie Regional Tourism Association

 

2017 RECIPIENT: Crystal Martens - Grande Prairie Regional Tourism Association

 

NOMINEES:

• Tiffany Clark - Elements Mortgage Team
• Crystal Martens – Grande Prairie Regional Tourism Association
• Dan Peters – Prestige Appliances
• Kim Therrien – National Car Rental
• Mitch Vandemark – Rubbix Risk & Wealth Management

This award honours employees in the local hospitality, service and retail sector who go above and beyond normal expectations in the delivery of customer service. These are the employees who provide the finest experience to visitors to and residents of the Grande Prairie Region. The award is open to all employees who regularly interact with the public.

 

THE INNOVATOR - AWARD PARTNER: Grande Prairie Regional Innovation Network

 

2017 RECIPIENT: Trusted Dispatch

 

NOMINEES:

• Kathy Green - Hi Tech Business Systems
• Trusted Dispatch

This award provides peer recognition from the greater community to those individuals who have demonstrated value to their respective organizations through the creative application of technology in support of their organization’s key and strategic business objective. This also provides an opportunity for innovative solutions to be openly shared with the community for possible application; and to acknowledge the creative and innovative application of technology in company development and growth and industry in general.

 

EMPLOYER OF PERSONS WITH CHALLENGES - AWARD PARTNER: Swan City Rotary Club

 

2017 RECIPIENT: No Frills

 

NOMINEE:

• No Frills

This award is given to a business that demonstrates creative, leading edge practices in hiring, training and developing employees with challenges. This award is given to an employer who has been instrumental in removing barriers to employment for persons with challenges. “Challenges” is defined as the consequence of an impairment that may be physical, cognitive, mental, sensory, emotional, developmental, or some combination of these. This may be present from birth, or occur during a person's lifetime. In addition including an organization that is reintegrating people back into the work force.

 

EAGLE FEATHER - AWARD PARTNER: MD of Greenview

 

2017 RECIPIENT: CIA Solutions

 

NOMINEES:

• CIA Solutions
• Cree8iv Ink Body Studio

This award is given to a First Nation, Metis or Inuit owned business that demonstrates outstanding achievement in business and incorporates entrepreneurial and cultural concepts into its operation for long-term success.

 

ARTS AND CULTURE - AWARD PARTNER: MNP LLP

 

2017 RECIPIENT: Grande Prairie International Street Performers Festival

 

NOMINEES:

• Grande Prairie Friendship Centre
• Grande Prairie International Street Performers Festival
• Tito’s Bistro & Café

Applications are welcome from all non-profit organizations that enrich Grande Prairie’s arts and culture scene. This award recognizes a cultural and art organization that demonstrates outstanding achievement and contribution to their community and at the same time develops business acumen and management practices to ensure their long-term sustainability.

 


 

Past GP Chamber Awards of Distinction Recipients (Business Excellence Awards until 2014)

 

Small Business of The Year
(Category has been split since 1998 into Under10, and 10-100 Employees)

2017 - U10 - Tire Pro AND Walk Run & More (tie)

      10-100 - Nitehawk Year Round Adventure Park

2016 - U10 - Bear Creek Funeral Home

      10-100 - Better Than Fred's

2015 - U10 - Echo Audio Video Unlimited
        - 10+ - South 40 Dental
2014 - U10 - DansConnection School of Performing Arts
        - 10+ - Royal LePage The Realty Group Grande Prairie
2013 - U10 - Alliance Disposal
        - 10+ - Rentco Equipment Ltd.
2012 - U10 - Western Air Rescue
        - 10+ - CCSI
2011 - U10 - Friesen Bain Chartered Accountants
        - 10+ - GP & District Association for Persons with Developmental Disabilities
2010 - U10 - G&L Heating & Cooling
        - 10+ - Stratus Pipeline Ltd.
2009 - U10 - Cygnet Dental
        - 10+ - Total Enerflex
2008 - U10 - nine10 Incorporated
        - 10+ - Radium Industrial Solutions
2007 - U10 - Urban Home
        - 10+ - Decca Industries
2006 - U10 - Digital Blues
        - 10+ - Lee's Sheet Metal
2004 - U10 - SpeedPro Signs Plus
        - 10+ - Aron Services
2003 - U10 - Business Career College
        - 10+ - Trumpeter Hotel & Meeting Centre
2002 - U10 - Blackman's Butcher Shop
        - 10+ - Dunvegan Gardens Ltd.
2001 - U10 - Holroyd Drugs (1989) Ltd.
        - 10+ - Davco Machine Ltd.
2000 - U10 - Acropolis Restaurant & Pub
        - 10+ - Peace Air Ltd.
1999 - U10 - United Carpet
        - 10+ - Northern Vision Centre
1998 - U10 - Wonderland Toy & Hobby
        - 10+ - Midwest Countywide Home Furnishings

1997 - T-West Corporation
1996 - Mercan Chrysler Jeep
1995 - Custom Communication
1994 - Dars
1993 - Amma Rentals
1992 - Windsor Ford
1991 - Adam Crane
1990 - Canterra Real Estate
1989 - Compleat Reader
1988 - Holroyd Drugs
1987 - Lilge Home Hardware
1986 - Jim Hanson Lincoln Mercury
1985 - Norlan Feeds

 

Service Superstar (Employee of the Year until 2014)

2017 - Crystal Martens - Grande Prairie Regional Tourism Association

2016 - Benita Galandy - Elders Caring Shelter

2015 - Layne Luckwell - The UPS Store
2014 - Karen Compagnon - Costco
2013 - Derrick Mysko - IPAC Services
2012 - James Melmoth - CCSI
2011 - Maureen Bailey - Recycle Plus
2010 - Scott Carroll
2009 - Mikki Redlick
2008 - Bethe Goldie
2007 - Jennifer Doucet
2006 - Jae Jay Dorsheid
2004 - Tab Pollock
2003 - Erin Vig
2002 - LeAnne Reynaud
2001 - Maureen Martel
2000 - Dave La Count
1999 - Heln Metituk
1998 - Jan Leroux
1997 - Barry Shopka
1996 - Jennie Dideur

 

Young Entrepreneur

2017 - Caitlin Card - Card's Board Game Cafe 

2016 - Jesi Milhousen - Motley Que Barbeque

2015 - Dayna Nelson - D.Luxe
2014 - Lonny Thiessen - Western Manufacturing Ltd.
2013 - Ashley McDonald - The Dog Squad
2012 - Tenille Nadkrynechny
2011 - Chris Balderston - Maddhatters Liquid Lounge
2010 - Bowling Stones Ten Pin Entertainment Centre
2009 - Aztec Landscaping Ltd.
2008 - Ultimate Promotions Incorporated
2007 - Mike Reid - Velocity Video Productions & Clint Brading - Fourword

 

Best New Business

2017 - Grand Banks Seafood Market & Bistro

2016 - GP Brewing Co.

2015 - Velocity Geomatics
2014 - Elevated Robotic Services Inc.
2013 - Sees the World Publishing
2012 - I.T. Partners
2011 - OMG! Cupcakes
2010 - VO2Max
2009 - J. Adams Autobody Ltd.
2008 - Q99 FM Radio
2007 - Hermit Works
2004 - Elite Moving

 

Employer of Choice

2017 - Hi Tech Business Systems

2016 - Big Brothers Big Sisters of Grande Prairie and Area

2015 - The L Spa & Wellness Centre
2014 - Aztec Engineering Inc.
2013 - U10 - Epic Mortgage Solutions

          10+ - Hi-Tech Business Systems
2012 - Baron Oilfield Supply
2011 - Beairsto Lehners Ketchum Engineering
2010 - Menzies Graphics Group
2009 - Carpet Superstore (Under 10 Employees)
2009 - Grande Prairie Regional College (10 or More Employees)

 

Community Spirit

2017 - Grande Prairie Stompede Association

2016 - LSM

2015 - Revolution Auto Group

 

Marketing

2017 - Braeheid Gardens

2016 - Fuse Realty

2015 - Revolution Auto Group

 

The Innovator

2017 - Trusted Dispatch

2016 - Competitive Edge Business Solutions

2015 - Integrity Technologies

 

Employer of Persons with Challenges

2017 - No Frills

2016 - Goodwill Industries of Alberta/Power of Work Team

2015 - Rhona Law - Grande Prairie Golf & Country Club

 

Eagle Feather

2017 - CIA Solutions

2016 - Grant Berg Gallery

2015 - SaltMedia

 

Arts and Culture

2017 - Grande Prairie International Street Performers Festival

2016 - Grande Prairie Live Theatre Society

 

Other Grande Prairie Chamber Awards of Distinction Recipients

2008 - New Horizon Co-operative Ltd. - "H.R. Award"
2006 - Davco Solutions - "Best Practice Award"
2004 - Cool Aid Society - "Non-Profit of the Year Award"
2004 - Ivanhoe Contracting - "Best Marketing / Promotional Campaign Award"

 

Copyright Grande Prairie Chamber of Commerce.
All rights reserved.